Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Austrian Standards International, Austrian Standards plus GmbH and Austrian Standards Operations GmbH, headquartered at Heinestraße 38 in 1020 Vienna (collectively referred to as Austrian Standards), give top priority to the protection of your personal data. Therefore, we process your data only in full compliance with the relevant legal provisions (GDPR, Austrian Telecommunications Act TKG 2003). In this Privacy Policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Contacts with Austrian Standards

When you use a form provided on the website or send an e-mail to contact us, we store the data you provide for the purpose of responding to your requests and to any follow-up questions for three years after the latest contact. We do not pass on such data without your consent.

Using our website

You can access and use our Internet pages without disclosing your personal data to us. The data generated cannot be linked to a specific person and, as a result, do not allow for the identification of users. To gather such usage data, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google").

Data stored for Webshop purchases

The data you provide during registration are needed for contract performance and for carrying out pre-contractual measures. Without those data, we cannot enter into a contract with you. Data are not transferred to third parties except for the data that the transport/shipping company we contract needs for delivery and the data required by our tax consultancy for complying with our tax obligations. Credit card data are only transmitted between your internet browser and the server of our payment service provider. Those data are never stored by us.

We use cookies to store the following data to make purchases user-friendly: contents of the shopping cart and preferences for hiding dialogue boxes for users who have not logged in.

If a contract is concluded, all the data relevant for the contractual relationship are stored up to the end of the retention period under tax law and the end of product warranty (seven years). The data are processed on the basis of the provisions of Article 96 (3) TKG and Article 6 (1) (a) (consent) and/or (b) (required for contract performance) of GDPR.

Web analysis and cookies

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your device by the browser and allow for an analysis of how you used the website. They do not result in any damage. As a rule, the information that the cookie generates on how you used this website is transferred to and stored on a Google server in Ireland. As IP anonymization is enabled on this website, however, Google truncates your IP address beforehand in member states of the European Union and other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area so that it cannot be associated with a specific connection. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the website's operator, Google uses this information to analyze your usage of the website, to draw up reports on website activities and to render further services related to website and internet usage to the website's operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data of Google. Some cookies will be stored on your device until you delete them. You can prevent the storage of cookies by appropriately defining the settings of your browser software; please note, however, that in that case you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the website usage data generated by cookies (including your IP address) as well as their processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available here. Use the following hyperlinks to read more about the terms of service and privacy policy.

These data are processed on the basis of the legal provisions given in Article 96 (3) TKG and Article 6 (1) (f) (legitimate interest) of GDPR. Under the terms of GDPR, our legitimate interest is to improve our services and our website. As we give priority to the privacy of our users, user data are pseudonymized.

Re-targeting

This site uses re-targeting technologies in order to make internet contents more interesting for you. These technologies make it possible to display ads on websites of our partners to internet users who already showed interest in our Webshop and our products. We are convinced that the display of personalized, interest-based ads is usually more interesting for internet users than ads without such personal relevance. Such ads shown on partner websites are based on cookies and an analysis of previous user behaviour. This type of advertising is fully pseudonymised. Personal data are not stored and usage profiles are not combined with your personal data either. If you visit our website and agreed to the acceptance of cookies in your browser settings, this means for us that you want to use our products and services and agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as described in our Privacy Policy. If this should not be the case, please follow the instructions given in the hyperlinks included under "Google Analytics".

The data are processed on the basis of the legal provisions given in Article 96 (3) TKG and Article 6 (1) (f) (legitimate interest) of GDPR. Under the terms of GDPR, our legitimate interest is to improve our services and our website. As we give priority to the privacy of our users, user data are pseudonymized.

Collection, storage and use of personal data

If you contact us, for example, because you send an inquiry to us we need to collect personal data about you in order to be able to respond to your requests. Depending on the type of inquiry, the relevant data are your name, your address, your company, your industry, your telephone and fax number as well as your e-mail address. These data are stored by Austrian Standards plus GmbH at Heinestraße 38 in 1020 Vienna and, on principle, they are used by the person you contacted only for communicating with you or for the purpose for which you provided the data. In no event, your personal data will be passed on to third parties outside Austrian Standards plus GmbH unless Austrian Standards plus GmbH is obliged to do so because of mandatory legal provisions.

Data are processed on the basis of the legal provisions of Article 96 (3) TKG and Article 6 (1) (b) (contract performance or pre-contractual measures) of GDPR.

Newsletter

We want to continue to inform you about the products, product developments and news of Austrian Standards in future. For that purpose, we will store and use the e-mail address you indicated in your request. As soon as you subscribe to our newsletter we send you an acknowledgement of receipt by e-mail that contains a hyperlink for confirming your subscription. Using the hyperlink provided you can register for the mailing list of our electronic newsletter. In that case, we enter and store your e-mail address exclusively for sending you our newsletter. To provide you with targeted information, we also enter and store information you supplied voluntarily on your fields of interest. Of course, you may cancel your subscription to the newsletter anytime by clicking on the hyperlink "Unsubscribe" that is included in each newsletter issue.

Data are processed on the basis of the legal provisions of Article 96 (3) TKG and Article 6 (1) (a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) of GDPR. Under the terms of GDPR, our legitimate interest is to make available a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users.

Information requests

You have the right to request access to your personal data stored by Austrian Standards, to obtain information on their origin and recipients as well as the purpose of data processing anytime. Furthermore you have the right to demand that your outdated or incorrect data are rectified or erased. Here you find our statement on the information to be provided under Articles 13 and 14 of GDPR.

Validity

This Privacy Policy has been in effect since 25 May 2018.