Privacy Policy

Austrian Standards International, Austrian Standards plus GmbH and Austrian Standards Operations GmbH, headquartered at Heinestraße 38 in 1020 Vienna (collectively referred to as Austrian Standards), give top priority to the protection of your personal data. Therefore, we process your data only in full compliance with the relevant legal provisions (GDPR, Austrian Telecommunications Act TKG 2003). In this Privacy Policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

 

Contacts with Austrian Standards

When you use a form provided on the website or send an e-mail to contact us, we store the data you provide for the purpose of responding to your requests and to any follow-up questions for three years after the latest contact. We do not pass on such data without your consent.

Your data are processed for carrying out pre-contractual measures or for contract performance or on the basis of our legitimate interest, namely for organizing the response to your inquiry.

 

Using our website

You can access and use our Internet pages without disclosing your personal data to us. The data generated cannot be linked to a specific person and, as a result, do not allow for the identification of users.

 

Data stored for Webshop purchases

The data you provide during registration are needed for contract performance and for carrying out pre-contractual measures. Without those data, we cannot enter into a contract with you. Data are not transferred to third parties except for the data that the transport/shipping company we contract needs for delivery and the data required by our tax consultancy for complying with our tax obligations. Credit card data are only transmitted between your internet browser and the server of our payment service provider. Those data are never stored by us.

If a contract is concluded, all the data resulting from the contractual relationship are stored up to the end of the retention period under tax law and the end of product warranty (seven years).

We use cookies to store the following data to make purchases user-friendly:

Name Duration Purpose

shoppingCartItems

max. 1 year

 

This cookie stores the products contained in your shopping cart.

Your data are processed on the basis of your consent. If you select the box "Essential cookies" and save your selection or if you click on "Accept all" in our cookie banner, you give your consent and allow us to process your data to the extent described here.

Web analysis and cookies

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your device by the browser and allow for an analysis of how you used the website. They do not result in any damage. As a rule, the information that the cookie generates on how you used this website is transferred to and stored on a Google server in Ireland. As IP anonymization is enabled on this website, however, Google truncates your IP address beforehand in member states of the European Union and other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area so that it cannot be associated with a specific connection. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

On behalf of the website's operator, Google uses this information to analyse your usage of the website, to draw up reports on website activities and to render further services related to website and internet usage to the website's operator.

Google Analytics stores the following cookies on your device:

Name Duration Purpose

_ga

_gid

max. 1 year

max. 1 year

 

Is used to distinguish users

Is used to distinguish users

 

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data of Google. Some cookies will be stored on your device until you delete them. You can prevent the storage of cookies by appropriately defining the settings of your browser software; please note, however, that in that case you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the website usage data generated by cookies (including your IP address) as well as their processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available here. Use the following hyperlinks to read more about the terms of service and privacy policy.

Your data are processed on the basis of your consent. If you select the box "Cookies for statistical purposes" and save your selection or if you click on "Accept all" in our cookie banner, you give your consent and allow us to process your data to the extent described here.

 

Data processing to improve the user's experience

To enhance our website, we use the following cookies:

Name Dauer Zweck

survey_p2_modal_shown

 

 

gcm

 

 

austrianStandards

 

cloudflare

 

 

_cfduid

 

shoppingCartItems

 

 

JSESSIONID

 

PHPSESSID

 

 

cookiesAllowed

6 weeks

 

max. 1 year

 

max. 1 year

 

max. 1 year

 

max. 1 year

 

max. 1 year

 

max. 1 year

 

max. 1 year

 

max. 1 year

The cookie tracks whether the invitation to a survey has already been displayed to a user. Thus, we can make sure that the invitation is not shown whenever the user visits our website again.

 

Is used to save your data privacy settings

 

 

Austrian Standards First Party cookies

 

Is used for the website's performance

 

 

This cookie ensures the stability of our website

 

This cookie stores the products contained in your shopping cart

 

 

Cookie automatically created by the web server

 

Cookie automatically created by the web server

 

 

Is set when consent to cookies is given

Your data are processed on the basis of your consent. If you select the box "Essential cookies" and save your selection or if you click on "Accept all" in our cookie banner, you give your consent and allow us to process your data to the extent described here.

 

RE-TARGETING

This site uses re-targeting technologies in order to make internet contents more interesting for you. These technologies make it possible to display ads on websites of our partners to internet users who already showed interest in our Webshop and our products. We are convinced that the display of personalized, interest-based ads is usually more interesting for internet users than ads without such personal relevance. Such ads shown on partner websites are based on cookies and an analysis of previous user behaviour.

On our website, we use the re-targeting function of Google AdWords.

Google AdWords stores the following cookies on your device:

Name Duration Purpose

IDE

max. 1 year

Contains a randomly generated user ID. Based on this ID, Google can identify a user visiting different websites across domains and display personalized ads.

Your data are processed on the basis of your consent. If you select the box "Marketing cookies" and save your selection or if you click on "Accept all" in our cookie banner, you give your consent and allow us to process your data to the extent described here.

 

Further information:

As a rule, the information that the cookie generates on how you use this website is transferred to and stored on a Google server in Ireland. As IP anonymization is enabled on this website, however, Google truncates your IP address beforehand in member states of the European Union and other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area so that it cannot be associated with a specific connection. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

 

Collection, storage and use of personal data

If you contact us, for example, because you send an inquiry to us we need to collect personal data about you in order to be able to respond to your requests. Depending on the type of inquiry, the relevant data are your name, your address, your company, your industry, your telephone and fax number as well as your e-mail address. These data are stored by Austrian Standards plus GmbH at Heinestraße 38 in 1020 Vienna and, on principle, they are used by the person you contacted only for communicating with you or for the purpose for which you provided the data. In no event, your personal data will be passed on to third parties outside Austrian Standards plus GmbH unless Austrian Standards plus GmbH is obliged to do so because of mandatory legal provisions.

Data are processed on the basis of the legal provisions of Article 96 (3) TKG and Article 6 (1) (b) (contract performance or pre-contractual measures) of GDPR.

 

NEWSLETTER

We want to continue to inform you about the products, product developments and news of Austrian Standards in future. For that purpose, we will store and use the e-mail address you indicated in your request. As soon as you subscribe to our newsletter we send you an e-mail message that contains a hyperlink for confirming your subscription. Using the hyperlink provided you can register for the mailing list of our electronic newsletter. In that case, we enter and store your e-mail address exclusively for sending you our newsletter. To provide you with targeted information, we also enter and store information you supplied voluntarily on your fields of interest. Of course, you may cancel your subscription to the newsletter anytime by clicking on the hyperlink "Unsubscribe" that is included in each newsletter issue.

Data are processed on the basis of the legal provisions of Article 96 (3) TKG and Article 6 (1) (a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) of GDPR. Under the terms of GDPR, our legitimate interest is to make available a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users.

 

Data processing related to surveys

When you take part in a survey on our website or within the framework of an event, we process your data for performing the survey and preparing anonymous statistics. The analysis of your data serves to improve our offerings.

Depending on the survey, we collect, for example, the following data: gender, age group, completed education, occupation, province and other information. If you do not want to answer certain questions of the survey, you may skip them.

By taking part in our survey, you agree to the processing of your data to the extent described here. The data are processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) (consent) of GDPR. You may withdraw your consent anytime. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing of your data up to the receipt of your withdrawal of consent.

We are supported by service providers in carrying out surveys. These service providers act as processors for us and may only use your data for performing specific contracts and are contractually obliged to comply with legal data protection regulations. Your data will not be transferred to third parties pursuing their own purposes.

To prevent the identification of any respondents, the survey data are immediately anonymized. As a result, personal data are not processed. The individual anonymous records are deleted by us within 90 days of the survey’s end. From then on, we only retain the overall results of the survey (statistical analyses).

 

Information requests

You have the right to request access to your personal data stored by Austrian Standards, to obtain information on their origin and recipients as well as the purpose of data processing anytime. Furthermore you have the right to demand that your outdated or incorrect data are rectified or erased. Here you find our statement on the information to be provided under Articles 13 and 14 of GDPR.

 

Validity

This Privacy Policy has been in effect since 11 September 2020.